Thoughts
[…] Admin. Code § 1.26; see also, e.g., Comptroller’s Decision No. 117,684 (2023). A preponderance of the evidence is the greater weight of the evidence, or evidence that is sufficient to incline a fair and impartial mind to one side of any issue rather than the other. See Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024). A prima facie case is one that allows a fact finder to infer the fact at issue and rule in the party’s favor. See Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024); see also Comptroller’s Decision No. 104,533 (2012).
1. SEO Services
Data processing is a taxable service. Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.0035, .0101(a)(12). Twenty percent of the total amount charged for data processing services is exempted from tax. Tex. Tax Code § 151.351; 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.330(b). A taxable data processing service “includes word processing, data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, payroll and business accounting data production,…and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation.” Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.0101(a)(12); .0035. The use of the term “includes” in Section 151.0035 demonstrates a legislative intent to define data processing as broader than the enumerated activities stated in the statute. See, e.g., Comptroller’s Decision Nos. 105,009 (2012); 47,246 (2007).