Below is the hearing language in full, and above that I have gone through a couple points that caught my attention.
[…] See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.288 (e); see also Comptroller’s Decision No. 115,337 (2020). For example, the direct payment permit held by a corporation cannot be used for purchases by its subsidiaries, and each subsidiary must obtain its own permit. See STAR Document No. 8501L0611E11 (January 9, 1985); Comptroller’s Decision No. 115,337 (2020).
Petitioner contends that the direct pay certificates it accepted from COMPANY P and COMPANY R were properly completed and, therefore, wrongly rejected by the auditor. Petitioner relies on Texas Administrative Code § 3.288(k) and Texas Tax Code § 151.417(b) in asserting that “properly completed” direct pay certificates mean that the direct pay permit contains a direct payment permit number and a statement that “the direct payment permit holder agrees to accrue and pay to this state all taxes that are of may become due on the taxable items sold under the exemption certificate to the permit holder.” Petitioner contends that the direct pay certificates for COMPANY P and COMPANY R comply with these requirements. In support of its contention, Petitioner included the Direct Pay and Exemption Certificates for these two customers and the payment/remittance form regarding COMPANY P