All Articles
[…] Ruling: Yes, Taxpayer’s charges for its Premium, Premium Plus, and Enterprise bundled services are subject to Texas sales and use tax as data processing services.

 

Analysis: Texas imposes a sales tax on each sale of a taxable item in this state. Section 151.051 (Sales Tax Imposed). The term taxable item includes tangible personal property and taxable services. Section 151.010 (Taxable Item). Section 151.0101 (Taxable Services) lists services that are taxable in Texas and includes data processing services. Section 151.0101(a)(12).

 

Section 151.0035(a)(1) (Data Processing Service) defines data processing service to include “data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, … and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation.” See also Rule 3.330(a)(1) (Data Processing Services).

 

Rule 3.330(b)(12) states website creation, repair, and maintenance are taxable data processing services when they involve the storage, manipulation, compilation, and entry of data.